ADDRESS & CONTACT

1199 9th Ave

San Francisco, CA 94122

Email: info@sfbg.org

Phone: (415) 661-1316

Staff Directory

  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Yelp Icon

ENGAGE

San Francisco Botanical Garden is a public/private partnership between San Francisco Botanical Garden Society and the San Francisco Recreation and Park Department.

Featured Plant

Rhopalostylis sapida

Profile:

Scientific Name: Rhopalostylis sapida

Common Names: nikau palm, feather duster palm

Family: Arecaeae

Plant Type: Palm

Environment: Well suited for coastal conditions, requiring shelter wen young, but tolerating full sun once established.

Bloom: Long pink to purple-mauve inflorescences of male and female flowers emerge after leaf frond falls away.

Uses: Accent plant or large showy shrub in shady areas. May become weedy in moist habitats.

Location:

Rhopalostylis sapida can be found:

New Zealand Garden 
62C, 63C, 66D, 66E, 66F 

August

About

Rhopalostylis sapida

Today’s southernmost occurring palm is Rhopalostylis sapida, better known as the nikau palm or the feather duster palm. The nikau palm is endemic to New Zealand and is the country's only native palm that is alive today. "Nikau" means "leaves only" in Maori and perhaps refers to the fact that unlike the coconut palm that the early Maori would have been familiar with, the nikau palm does not produce fruits that are edible to humans. It gets its other common name from the smooth, swollen crown shaft and the upright palm leaves that give the appearance of a feather duster pointed upwards. The silhouette of the nikau palm is striking with its erect, feather-shaped fronds and ringed trunk. Many are tempted to guess the age of the palm by counting the leaf scars left on the trunk when a frond falls off. However, this is unreliable because as many as five fronds may be lost over the course of the year, and the palm does not begin to grow upwards for 10-15 years.

The palm is monoecious, meaning that both male and female flowers are produced by the same individual. The inflorescence emerges beneath the crown shaft after a frond falls off. The long inflorescences burst forth with light pink to purple-mauve flowers that mature in groups of three-two male flowers for every female flower. The fruit change from bright green to bright red as they ripen over the course of a few months. Although they are not edible to humans, birds, such as New Zealand's native wood pigeon, are known to love to eat them-and disperse them.

Traditionally, the Maori have used the palm for many different things. Although the fruit are not edible, the inflorescences are, a fact which gives the species epithet its name "sapida" meaning savory or pleasant to taste. Additionally, the palm fronds were used for many things, from roof thatching to material for weaving mats, containers, and clothing.

Although this palm is notoriously slow-growing, it is one of the finest palms for coastal, temperate climates. It requires shelter when young but can tolerate sun once well-established. With regular water, fertilizer, and shelter from the wind, this palm will slowly grow to thirty feet tall. Some sources even suggest that this palm may make an excellent indoor plant because it does not grow upward for several years.

IN BLOOM CONTRIBUTORS: Text and profile by Sarah Callan. Photos by Joanne Taylor and Mona Bourell.

ARCHIVES: IN-BLOOM